UP Activity Schedule

As you click through the daily tabs you will note that they are separated into the following three sections.

3:15pm Activities TT - includes all 3:15pm Activities that will be taking place on TT campus.

Activities after 4:00pm - Students in these activities are eligible for After School Care.

Repulse Bay Activities - The students in these classes will be bussed to Lower Primary for their 4pm Activities. (Starts September 4th)

UP Activity Schedule

Mon

Activity

Grade

Time

Day

Location

Venue

3:15pm Activities - TT

After School Care

3-5

3:15 - 4:45pm

Monday

TT

Amphitheater

Cooking

3-5

3:15 - 4:15pm

Monday

TT

MS 318

Gymnastics

3-5

3:15 - 4:15pm

Monday

TT

MS Fitness Studio

Rock Climbing

3-5

3:15 - 4:15pm

Monday

TT

Climbing Wall

Band

4-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Monday

TT

MS 409

Strings

3-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Monday

TT

MS 406

Activities After 4:00pm - TT

Band

4-5

4:00 - 4:45pm

Monday

TT

MS 409

Strings

3-5

4:00 - 4:45pm

Monday

TT

MS 406

Rock Climbing

3-8

4:15 - 5:15pm

Monday

TT

Climbing Wall

Cooking

3-5

4:30 - 5:30pm

Monday

TT

MS 318

Gymnastics

3-8

4:30 - 5:30pm

Monday

TT

MS Fitness Studio

Stingrays Swim

3-5

4:30 - 5:30pm

Monday

TT

TT Pool

Repulse Bay Activities

Basketball

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Monday

RB

LPS Gym

Chinese Kung Fu

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Monday

RB

Dance Studio

HKIS Learn To Swim

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Monday

RB

October start

Tue

Activity

Grade

Time

Day

Location

Venue

3:15pm Activities - TT

After School Care

3-5

3:15 - 4:45pm

Tuesday

TT

Amphitheater

Drama

3-5

3:15 - 4:15pm

Tuesday

TT

UP 200A

Rock Climbing

3-5

3:15 - 4:15pm

Tuesday

TT

Climbing Wall

Taekwondo

3-12

3:15 - 4:15pm

Tuesday

TT

MS Fitness Studio

Band

4-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Tuesday

TT

MS 410

Strings

3-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Tuesday

TT

MS 406

Choir

3-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Tuesday

TT

UP 200C

Activities After 4:00pm - TT

Band

4-5

4:00 - 4:45pm

Tuesday

TT

MS 410

Strings

3-5

4:00 - 4:45pm

Tuesday

TT

MS 406

Rock Climbing

3-8

4:15 - 5:15pm

Tuesday

TT

Climbing Wall

Taekwondo

3-8

4:45 - 5:45pm

Tuesday

TT

MS Fitness Studio

Repulse Bay Activities

Gymnastics

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Tuesday

RB

Motor Sensory Rm

Art

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Tuesday

RB

LP 420

Tigers Soccer

3-5

4:00 - 5:30pm

Tuesday

RB

Gym

HKIS Learn To Swim

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Tuesday

RB

October Start

Wed

Activity

Grade

Time

Day

Location

Venue

3:15pm Activities - TT

After School Care

3-5

3:15 - 4:45pm

Wednesday

TT

Ampitheater

Chess

3-5

3:15 - 4:15pm

Wednesday

TT

MS 306

Rock Climbing

3-5

3:15 - 4:15pm

Wednesday

TT

Climbing Wall

Stingrays Afterschool Swim

3-6

3:20 - 4:05pm

Wednesday

TT

TT Pool

Band

4-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Wednesday

TT

MS 409

Strings

3-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Wednesday

TT

MS 406

Chess

6-8

3:30 - 5:00pm

Wednesday

TT

MS Cafeteria

Activities After 4:00pm - TT

Band

4-5

4:00 - 4:45pm

Wednesday

TT

MS 409

Strings

3-5

4:00 - 4:45pm

Wednesday

TT

MS 406

Rock Climbing

3-8

4:15 - 5:15pm

Wednesday

TT

Climbing Wall

Chess

3-5

4:20 - 5:20pm

Wednesday

TT

MS Cafeteria

Tigers Soccer

3-8

4:45- 6:15pm

Wednesday

TT

TT Field

Repulse Bay Activities

Gymnastics

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Wednesday

RB

Motor Sensory Rm

Basketball

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Wednesday

RB

LP Gym

HKIS Learn To Swim

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Wednesday

RB

October start

Thur

Activity

Grade

Time

Day

Location

Venue

3:15pm Activities - TT

After School Care

3-5

3:15 - 4:30pm

Thursday

TT

Ampitheater

Gymnastics

3-5

3:15 - 4:15pm

Thursday

TT

MS Fitness Studio

Public Speaking - CentreStage

3-5

3:15 - 4:15pm

Thursday

TT

UP 701

Tennis

3-5

3:15 - 4:10pm

Thursday

TT

MS Tennis

Dance - Beginner Hip Hop

3-5

3:15 - 4:15pm

Thursday

TT

HS PE Classroom

Band

4-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Thursday

TT

MS 410

Strings

3-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Thursday

TT

MS 406

Rock Climbing

6-8

3:15 - 4:15pm

Thursday

TT

Climbing Wall

Public Speaking - CentreStage

6-8

3:15 - 4:15pm

Thursday

TT

MS 115

Activities After 4:00pm - TT

Band

4-5

4:00 - 4:45pm

Thursday

TT

MS 410

Strings

3-5

4:00 - 4:45pm

Thursday

TT

MS 406

Tennis

3-5

4:10 - 5:05pm

Thursday

TT

MS Tennis

Rock Climbing

3-8

4:15 - 5:15pm

Thursday

TT

Climbing Wall

Public Speaking - CentreStage

6-8

4:15 - 5:15pm

Thursday

TT

MS 106

Dance - Intermediate Hip Hop

3-7

4:15 - 5:00pm

Thursday

TT

HS PE Classroom

Gymnastics

3-8

4:30 - 5:30pm

Thursday

TT

MS Fitness Studio

Repulse Bay Activities

Soccer

3-5

4:00 - 5:30pm

Thursday

RB

LP Gym

HKIS Learn To Swim

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Thursday

RB

October start

Fri

Activity

Grade

Time

Day

Location

Venue

3:15pm Activities - TT

After School Care

3-5

3:15 - 4:30pm

Friday

TT

Amphitheatre

Tennis

3-5

3:15 - 4:10pm

Friday

TT

MS Tennis Courts

The Genius Workshop

3-4

3:15 - 4:15pm

Friday

TT

UP Art

Band

4-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Friday

TT

MS 409

Strings

3-5

3:15 - 4:00pm

Friday

TT

MS 406

Fencing

3-8

3:30- 5:00pm

Friday

TT

MS Cafeteria

Activities After 4:00pm - TT

Band

4-5

4:00 - 4:45pm

Friday

TT

MS 409

Strings

3-5

4:00 - 4:45pm

Friday

TT

MS 406

Stingrays Swim

3-5

4:00- 5:30pm

Friday

TT

TT Pool

Basketball

3-4

4:00 - 5:15pm

Friday

TT

MS Gym

Tennis

3-5

4:10 - 5:05pm

Friday

TT

MS Tennis Courts

The Genius Workshop

3-4

4:30 - 5:30pm

Friday

TT

UP Art Rm

The Genius Workshop

5

4:30 - 5:30pm

Friday

TT

UP/MS Art

Repulse Bay Activities

Gymnastics

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Friday

RB

Motor Sensory Rm

HKIS Learn To Swim

3-5

4:00 - 5:00pm

Friday

RB

October start

FAQs

1. How do Grade 3-5 students transition to the TT Activities at 3:15pm?

At the end of the school day the UPS students that have a 3:15 activity will be released from the class room to make their way to their activity. There is no need to write to inform your child's teacher.

2. What details does the activity leader require to dismiss my child at 4:15pm?

To ensure the safety of your child please inform the activity leader how they should dismiss your child at 4:15pm.

The options are as follows:

a. Provide 4:20pm bus number (found on student bag tag)

b. A parent or guardian will collect the child from the Activity

c. The child can walk home from the Activity

d. They have another Activity at 4:15pm on campus. (Please note the Activity)

3. Is my child eligible for the UPS After School Care (ASC) while they wait for later classes?

Those that have Activities on TT campus that start at either 4:00, 4:15, 4:30 or 4:45pm (listed in blue on the Activities schedule) will automatically be registered in the Upper Primary After School Care program. You will receive an email prior to the first class confirming registration in ASC, at which time you can respond and opt out.

4. Where is the UPS After School Program held?

Students in the ASC program will should make their way directly to the Amphitheatre where attendance is taken each day. They will remain in this supervised area until it is time to attend their activity. As a general rule they will be released 5 minutes prior to their lesson start time.

5. How does my child attend a 4:00pm Activity in Repulse Bay?

Those students enrolled in 4:00pm Activities in Repulse Bay will meet in front of the Middle School Admin office at the end of the school day. Attendance will be taken and these students will be transferred by bus to the Lower Primary Campus. The students will be supervised throughout and handed into the care of the activity leader in Lower Primary.

If you have further questions, please direct these to the Activities Office on activities@hkis.edu.hk